Finalists for 2023 Industry Awards Announced!

Industry Awards 2023

The finalists for the 2023 Industry Awards were announced on the 29th September. These prestigious Awards will be held on Sunday Night 12th November at The Cordis Hotel in Auckland. Tickets are now on sale for the biggest Hair, Beauty & Barbering Event of the Year. Be there to celebrate the best in Training, Business and Creative Talent in New Zealand.

Hairdressing Apprentice of the Year Sponsored by Excel Digital

  • Summer Rasmussen – Opulence Hair Salon
  • Alexandra Maree Kenny – Morgan & Morgan
  • Gemma Rose Dowse – Ryder Salon

Beauty Therapy Apprentice of the Year

  • Taylor Rose Simpson – Pur Aesthetics
  • Lucy Greer – Face & Body
  • Shelly Ann Dale – Bella Me Skin & Beauty

Industry Assessor of the Year

  • Simone Jones – Headstart Total Body
  • Sarah Mary Fletcher – Skin Craft Beauty Therapy
  • Sarah Martin – Ra Hair And Beauty

Industry Trainer of the Year Sponsored by Telesmart

  • Patricia Ross  – Ross & Co Hair Design
  • Olivia Hopkins – Rodney Wayne Bethlehem
  • Helen Biddle-Cotton – Urban Kurl Studio

Workplace of the Year Sponsored by NZ Hair & Beauty

  • Reds Hair  – Wellington
  • Face | Body & Beauty Clinic – Balclutha
  • Pamper Me Medispa – Waikato

Finalists Business award 2023:

New Zealand Hair Salon of the Year Sponsored by L’Oréal

  • Hair Scene  Hair & Beauty  – Auckland
  • Ross & Co Hair Design – Hamilton
  • Una – Auckland
  • Buoy Salon – Wellington
  • Dream Hair – Mosgiel
  • Zibido Hair – Hamilton

New Zealand Beauty Salon of the Year Sponsored by the Salon Owners Collective

  • Amplified Cosmetica Makeup And Beauty Studio – Dunedin
  • Bessie S – AucklandBlush Skin Clinic – Whangarei
  • Face | Body & Beauty Clinic – Balclutha
  • Skin & Beaute – Dunedin

Top Performing Stylist of the Year Sponsored by Schwarzkopf

  • Mathias Te Moananui  – Buoy Salon & Spa
  • Haley Cron – Zen Hair
  • Carla Thompson – Hair Art & Beauty
  • Andrew Cobeldick – Buoy Salon & Spa
  • Krystle Anderson – Dream Salon

Excellence in Marketing

  • Ross & Co Hair Design – Hamilton
  • Meiko – Gisborne
  • Urban Kurl Studio – Auckland
  • Dream Hair – Mosgiel
  • Face | Body & Beauty Clinic – Balclutha

Best Salon Design

  • Goodhood Hair – Auckland
  • Kirkwoods Barbers – Auckland
  • Lash Religion – Auckland
  • Tommy Gun’s New Zealand – Auckland
  • Dime Friday – Tauranga

Sustainable Salon of the Year

  • Pure Hair – Napier
  • Clip Joint Hairdressing – Dunedin
  • Ra Hair And Beauty – Dunedin
  • Hair Art & Beauty – St Albans
  • Hair Technique – Whanganui

Creative Award Finalists

Editorial Stylist of the Year Colour Concept

  • Heather Newcombe – Laboratorie Cut Colour Makeup
  • Jess Millar – Mancraft Barbers
  • Nicole Turner – Ru & Co
  • Kylie Crutchley – Sliver Haircutters
  • Hine Huia Te Awhe 
  • Emily Chant – Hair Technique
  • Andrew Cobeldick – Buoy Salon & Spa
  • Sarah Mcguigan – Savvy Hair Design
  • Kylie Hayes  – Moha Hairdressing
  • Haley Cron – Zen Hair
  • Melanie Langley – Bedlam Hair Design & Bliss Day Spa
  • Liana King – Zen Hair
  • Daniel Lockett – KN Colab

Editorial Stylist of the Year Cover Shot

  • Heather Newcombe  – Laboratorie Cut Colour Makeup
  • Chetan Mongia – Laboratorie Cut Colour Makeup
  • Renee Farmer  – Crèmebrûlée Hair, Makeup And Nails
  • Tania Waipuka – Mane Salon
  • Andrew Cobeldick – Buoy Salon & Spa
  • Wei Jiang – Buoy Salon & Spa
  • Kerrie Jordan – KN Colab
  • Jen Hinson – Moha Hairdressing
  • Kylie Hayes  – Moha Hairdressing
  • Hannah Culpan – Moha Hairdressing
  • Carl Manderson – Liberte Salon & Spa
  • Daniel Lockett – KN Colab

Editorial Stylist of the Year Next Generation Sponsored by Wella

  • Yana Green – Balayage
  • Hannah Culpan – Moha Hairdressing
  • Tayla Corban  – Crèmebrûlée Hair, Makeup And Nails
  • Jessica Wilson – Zibido Hair
  • Abby Robinson – Savvy Hair Design
  • Heather Newcombe – Laboratorie Cut Colour Makeup
  • Molly Rowe  – Mane Salon
  • Bay Silver – KN Colab

Editorial Stylist of the Year Hot Shot – New Talent Sponsored by ghd

  • Phoebe Robinson – Zibido Hair
  • Mya Perano-Gardiner – Beyond The Fringe Hair Design
  • Percy Martin – Ra Hair & Beauty
  • Elizabeth Edie – Ra Hair & Beauty
  • Kelvin Nguyen – Buoy Salon & Spa
  • Melody Dane – Nspyre Red
  • Zyon Honan – Kirkwoods Barbers

Editorial Stylist of the Year Derek Elvy Visionary Award

  • Wei Jiang – Buoy Salon & Spa
  • Kerrie Jordan – KN Colab
  • Karl Radel – Klone Hair
  • Kylie Hayes  – Moha Hairdressing
  • Te Awhi-Aroha Waetford – Zibido Hair
  • Gretchen De Beer – Opulence Hair Salon
  • Danelle Radel – Klone Hair
  • Jen Hinson – Moha Hairdressing
  • Te Warena – Weltec | Te Pükenga
  • Lily Williams – Nspyre Red
  • Andrew Cobeldick – Buoy Salon & Spa
  • Carl Manderson – Liberte Salon & Spa
  • Renee Farmer  – Crèmebrûlée Hair, Makeup and Nails

Patrick Cameron Instagram Challenge Senior

  • Alysha Haywood – Hair Technique
  • Emily Chant – Hair Technique
  • Gretchen De Beer – Opulence Hair Salon
  • Gemma Dowse
  • Kate Drayton – Opulence Hair Salon

Patrick Cameron Instagram Challenge Next Generation

  • Phoebe Robinson – Zibido Hair
  • Shaniah Kelly – Daisy Jake Hairdressing
  • Caitlin Jowsey-Bourke – Zibido Hair
  • Ruby Aitken – Nspyre Red
  • Casey Roberts – Jax Hair Studio
  • Summer Rasmussen – Opulence Hair Salon

Editorial Barber of the Year

  • Matthew Griffin – Barba Mens Grooming Boutique
  • Boaz Mellor – Mancraft Barbers
  • Jess Millar – Mancraft Barbers
  • Jose Meneses – Barba Mens Grooming Boutique
  • Chetan Mongia – Laboratorie Cut Colour Makeup
  • Hauwhenua Kirkwood – Kirkwoods Barbers
  • Vanessa White – Vision Hair & Beauty
  • Hailey Jenner – Mancraft Barbers
  • Millie Beckham – Jax Hair Studio

Editorial Barber of the Year Next Generation

  • Taikehu Tanui – Kirkwoods Barbers
  • Devahrny Shelford – Mancraft Barbers
  • Jess Millar – Mancraft Barbers
  • Ted Mackie – Kirkwoods Barbers
  • Boaz Mellor – Mancraft Barbers
  • Hailey Jenner – Mancraft Barbers
  • Zyon Honan – Kirkwoods Barbers

Purchase Tickets for this Event Here: Industry Awards Cordis Hotel Auckland 12th November

You may also like...

Contact Us